Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Pinnacle Wellbeing Services Ltd Privacy Policy

ICO Registration ZA842195

 

Our contact details.

Name: Pinnacle Wellbeing Services Ltd

Address: Castletown, Isle of Man, IM9 1TG

Phone Number: 02070604375

E-mail: info@pinnaclewellbeingservices.com

www.pinnaclewellbeingservices.com

 

Welcome to the Pinnacle Wellbeing Services Limited’s privacy policy. We respect your privacy and security of your data and committed to protecting it. The personal data which we hold is subject to certain legal safeguards specified in the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) and the Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018.

The type of personal information we collect.

Personal information (personal data) is any information that can be used to identify a living person.

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Your first, middle, surname, maiden, and previous names.
  • Your title, marital status, date of birth and gender.
  • Your contact details such as your address, telephone numbers, email address and/or webpage.

 

How we get the personal information?

  • Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you.
  • We also receive personal information indirectly, from these sources in the following scenarios:
  1. Automated technologies as you interact with our website, we may automatically collect your browsing action and patterns via cookies.
  2. We may receive personal data about you from analytics providers, such as Google, who may be based outside EEA.
  3. We may also receive your information from our affiliates or associated partners.

 

Why we get the personal information?

We use the information that you have given us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

 

Who we share your information with?

We may share this information only after your explicit consent with our contracted 3rd parties to deliver some of our services to you. These organisations are TERC www.tercltd.co.uk and BHSF www.bhsf.co.uk, we do not share or transfer your data to any other 3rd party accept listed processors.

We use different platforms for calendars, consultation bookings, electronic signature for contracts, payments, and referrals. We do have standard contractual clauses (SCC) with the service providers. The service providers are listed below, and their data privacy policies can be found on their websites.

https://calendly.com/

https://www.pandadoc.com/

https://www.activecampaign.com/

https://www.gravityforms.com/

https://www.hubspot.com/

https://www.thinkific.com/

https://zapier.com/

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You can remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us at above address.

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legitimate interest.

How and how long we store your personal information?

Your information is securely stored on our UK based servers. We may transfer your data to countries outside EEA only by your request and explicit consent.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your data protection rights.

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@satswana.com  if you wish to make a request.

 

Special categories of personal data

Means information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health, sex life or sexual orientation and biometric/genetic data. We have an appropriate policy document, which can be found on our website or can be requested from our DPO at info@satswana.com

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to our independent DPO at info@satswana.com

Satswana Ltd

Pembroke House

St. Christopher’s Place

Farnborough

Hampshire GU14 0NH

Satswana Ltd is also our European representatives.

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

For Isle of Man, please see details below.

Isle of Man Information Commissioner, P.0. Box 69, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM99 1EQ

Tel 01624 693260

ask@inforights.im